On gerardmer.net, we use cookies to ensure the best possible navigation and make visit statistics to improve your experience. All our personal data protection information on this page: Data Protection Policy

Personal Data Protection Policy

The Hautes-Vosges Gérardmer Intercommunal Tourism Office is concerned with the protection of the personal data of its customers, visitors and anyone accessing its websites.

All transactions on your personal data are carried out in accordance with the regulations in force, including Regulation 2016/679, known as the General Data Protection Regulation ("RGPD"), Act 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to computers, files and freedoms, and any national data protection legislation.

If you disagree with the terms of this policy, you are free not to provide personal data. However, you are warned that the disclosure of some of this data is a condition for access to services and that in the absence of this communication some features and services may be degraded.

1 / What are we talking about here?

The following terms will have the following meaning:

  • A "Personal Data" refers to any information relating to a person identified or that can be identified, directly or indirectly.
  • A "Personal Data Processing" means an operation, or set of operations, relating to personal data, regardless of the process used (collection, recording organization, conservation adaptation, modification, extraction consultation, use, communication by transmission or dissemination or any other form of provision, reconciliation).
  • The "Data Controller" is the legal or physical person who determines the purposes and means of a treatment, i.e. the objective and how to achieve it. In practice and in general, it is the private or public body, embodied by its legal representative.
  • A "subcontractor" refers to the individual or corporation or other organization that handles personal data on behalf of the processor.
  • An "authorized third party" refers to the public authority, service or agency that may access certain data contained in public or private files because of the express law.
  • 2/ Who is responsible for the processing of my personal data?

    For services offered on www.gerardmer.net and www.gerardmer-reservation.net sites

    The person in charge of the treatment is the Hautes-Vosges Gérardmer Intercommunal Tourism Office, 4 Place des Déportés, 88400 GERARDMER.Tel. 03 29 27 27 27 - Fax: 03 29 27 23 25 - Mail: info@gerardmer.net

    The legal representative of the Gérardmer Tourist Board is Mr. Bruno POIZAT, Director.

    3 / On what legal basis do you use my personal data?

    Treatments are based on:

  • Either on the implementation and execution of a contract or pre-contract measures at the request of the person concerned
  • Either on the need to comply with current legal or regulatory obligations or on the consent of the persons concerned
  • Either on the need to satisfy the legitimate interests of the Tourist Board
  • 4 / What purpose do you process my data for?

    The Gérardmer Tourist Board may be required to collect and use your personal data to implement the services offered through its websites and maintain current, correct and relevant information about you, in order to respond in particular to one or more of the purposes listed below:

  • Managing requests for information, making contact, ordering brochures
  • The management of online bookings and affiliated transactions (e.g. contracts, billing, online payment) via the booking platform
  • Managing the customer and lead relationship
  • Managing the relationship and animation of the network with tourism providers and professional partners of the Tourist Board
  • The Complaints Management
  • Subscribing to the newsletter
  • Managing room booking requests
  • Participation in the events proposed by the Tourist Board
  • Organising competitions
  • The publication of images and videos, for institutional purposes, while respecting the right to the image
  • Managing people's opinions and satisfaction surveys
  • The management of applications and recruitment
  • The production of website attendance statistics
  • In addition, the Gérardmer Tourist Board may be required to collect personal data for other purposes, either on the basis of legal obligations, the legitimate interest (subject to respect for fundamental rights and freedoms) or the prior consent of the persons concerned.

    What categories of personal data do you deal with?

    As part of the operation of its websites and in general, the Gérardmer Tourist Board is likely to collect and use your personal data as part of the exercise of its missions.

    Prior to data collection, you will usually be informed if the requested personal data is required or if it is optional.

    Data identified by an asterisk within a registration or collection form is mandatory. Failure to provide them will make it impossible to access the services and use them by the person concerned or a form-related request will not be met.

    The others are optional and their non-supply will not call into question the provision of services or responses to inquiries, although it may limit their relevance.

    In particular, the personal data that can be collected from you on www.gerardmer.net and www.gerardmer-reservation.net sites are mainly:

  • Identification and contact data: name; first names; civility; date of birth Postal address phone number, email address; contact information of the legal representative in case of minors
  • Work life data: function, company name, business email address, business phone number
  • Data relating to stay: arrival and departure dates, number of adults and children, preferences and interests (e.g. specific request for accommodation, preferred floor, type of bedding, cultural interests, leisure, food preferences), questions/comments, during or following a stay at one of the establishments offered by the Tourist Board
  • Economic and financial data: credit card number (for transaction and booking purposes), payment terms, bank details, etc.
  • Data relating to subsciption to newsletters (newsletter): civility, name, first names, email address;
  • Application data: CV; application file
  • Connection data on customer space or business space: IP address, code, user-viewed pages, date and time of consultation
  • Audience measurement data (cookies)
  • Details concerning the online booking centre:

    Some of the data comes from SITLOR. SITLOR is the Lorrain Tourist Information System. Data on accommodation, activities and leisure, heritage, restaurants and parties and events are collected by a network of partners and consolidated into a common database. Funded by ART GE | Destination Lorraine, CDT/ADT and OT, led by ART GE | Destination Lorraine in co-ownership with the 4 Departmental Committees of Tourism of Lorraine (Moselle Attractiveness - Vosges Development - Meurthe - Moselle Tourism - CDT Meuse), this scheme brings together nearly 50 partners, the majority of whom are the Lorrain Tourism Offices, the main information producers of SITLOR.

    5 / How and how long will my personal data be stored?

    The Tourist Office will keep your personal data in a secure environment for the duration necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected or during the maximum shelf life provided by applicable legislation in France.

    This duration varies according to the requests, procedures, referrals and depends in particular on the legal requirements.

    Who can access my data?

    The personal data collected is mainly for the internal services of the Tourist Board entitled to read it. As part of the use of our services, some of your information is passed on to external recipients, including:

  • Tourist service providers, owners of accommodation as part of a reservation
  • Professional and institutional partners (e.g. communities, other tourist offices)
  • Subcontractors: In the event that the Tourist Board entrusts data processing activities to subcontractors, only subcontractors who provide sufficient guarantees for the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational measures are used to ensure that the treatment meets the reliability and safety requirements required by applicable regulations and ensures the protection of human rights. The Tourist Office is committed to using only subcontractors based in the European Economic Area or in countries recognised by the European Commission as having an adequate legislative level of data protection.
  • The bodies authorised by law: in accordance with current regulations, your personal data may be passed on to authorized third parties (public bodies, judicial authorities, judicial assistants and ministerial officers) through a legislative or regulatory provision, as part of a particular mission or the exercise of a right of communication.
  • When the Tourist Board is faced with a request for communication from a third party based on a text, it ensures that the advanced provision is in force, and that it does provide for a right of communication for the benefit of the applicant.

    Are the personal data of the minors collected ?

    The Gérardmer Tourist Board does not, in principle, collect personal data about minors under the age of 16

    The Agency undertakes, however, to obtain parental consent for minors under the age of 16 if required by context or regulation.

    6 / How do you secure personal data?

    Given the evolution of technologies, the costs of implementation, the nature of the data to be protected and the risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals, the Gérardmer Tourist Board implements all appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the confidentiality of personal data collected and processed and a level of security adapted to the risk.

    7 / How can I exercise my rights and who should I contact?

    In accordance with the 2016/679 Personal Data Protection Regulation (EU), you have the right to ask the processing person for access to personal data about you, the correction or erasure of personal data (right to be forgotten), the limitation of the processing of your personal data and the right to portability of that data.

    For legitimate reasons, you may also object to the processing of data about yourself.

    The right of opposition and erasure does not apply to certain treatments governed by existing legislation or regulations.

    You also have additional rights under national legislation, such as guidelines on the retention, erasure and disclosure of your personal data after your death.

    The Gérardmer Tourist Board has a Data Protection Delegate (DPO) that you can contact in case of difficulty.

    To exercise your rights, you can contact:

  • Post mail to the Data Protection Delegate: DPO Tourist Office Hautes-Vosges Gérardmer - 4 Place des Déportés -88400 GERARDMER
  • Email to rgpd@gerardmer.net
  • As part of these requests and in order to avoid identity theft, please attach a valid proof of identity.

    If you feel, after contacting us, that your rights to your personal data are not respected, you can file a complaint with CNIL, the data protection regulator in France.

    8 / Cookies: What are their purposes on the website?

    The website of the Tourist Office uses cookies to ensure the proper functioning and optimization of the website and the services offered and to establish attendance statistics.

    Operating cookies make it easier to navigate and make websites more user-friendly.

    Audience measurement cookies allow you to record information about your computer's browsing on our site (the pages you've viewed, the date and time of the consultation, etc.).

    You can object to the registration of audience measurement cookies by clicking on the pop-up "refuse everything" window or by setting your browser settings, as shown below. Specifically, the purpose of the cookies installed on the site is:

  • to track audience statistics (Google Analytics)
  • sites with login, to keep the session active
  • to enable or facilitate electronic communication
  • to register the choice of cookie acceptance
  • 9 / Cookies: How to set them up?

    The Gérardmer Tourist Board uses cookies for hearing purposes, requiring your consent

    Opt-Out-Cookies :

    You can object to recording cookies through the pop-up window when you access the site or by setting up your browser settings, including:

    For Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/microsoft-edge/supprimer-les-cookies-dans-microsoft-edge-63947406-40ac-c3b8-57b9-2a946a29ae09

    Firefox Browser: https://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/clear-cookies-to-delete-information

    For Google Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=fr

    For Safari™: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

    If necessary, the user is informed that access to certain services and topics of the site may, in this case, be altered, if not impossible.

    The shelf life of cookies varies depending on the type of cookies. We mostly use cookies that self-destruct after the connection is over. In this case, these are so-called session or navigation cookies. A logging file also allows us to historize all access to our web pages or download the various files available on our sites, for a period of 6 months. Finally, information about your cookie consent is kept for up to 13 months.

    Google Analytics and Privacy

    We use Google Analytics to track your activity on our sites and find out how many users visit our pages and what content and pages are viewed. The analysis is anonymous. Google Analytics cookies are stored on your device and can be transferred to a Google server in the US where they will be stored. Google will use this information to exploit your use of the website, to report on website activities for operators of the same site, and to provide other services related to the use of the website and the Internet. If so, Google will also pass this information on to third parties as long as this is required by law and these third parties will process this data on Google's orders.

    Amendment of This Privacy Policy

    If this Policy is amended by the Gérardmer Tourist Board or if the law requires it, it will be published on our websites and will be effective as soon as it is published. Therefore, we invite you to refer to it during each visit in order to read its latest version available permanently on our websites and applications.